"'S e neach-ciùil a th' annam. Cha toil leam ceòl ge-tà."

Translation:I am a musician. I do not like music though.

July 14, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ian200978

Why is 'though i do not like music' marked wrong?


Ariaflame

Because in this sentence it's not being used as a conjunction?


Anne341515

My answer was correct and was marked incorrect two times. The third time I used the two separate words ge ta, instead of the combined ge-ta, which was also an option, and it was correct. Strange.


KJCbi

I've had that a few times in different lessons. It's really annoying - if they don't want you to use the hyphenated version (which is what they give in the answers) why give it as a choice? Even more annoying is the fact that sometimes they do accept it!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.