1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I do not want to have a colo…

"I do not want to have a colorful tie."

Translation:En halua kirjavaa kravattia.

July 14, 2020

26 Comments


JK_Ironak

Looking at English I feel like it is to complex to expect to be able to guess to translate it to that specific Finnish text... Why not "I do not want a colorful tie"?


BFNAX

Same here! I had no idea how to put the "have"-construction and "not wanting" together. Modifying the English into "I do not want a colorful tie" would help.


euri_t

Furthermore, it does not accept "Minä en halua..." and prefers "En halua..."


cheewwie

Tried "omistaa" for "to have" but unsurprisingly it didn't work. I agree that "I do not want a colourful tie" would be clearer to translate.


demoographics

I think the Finnish means "I do not want a colourful tie"?


mpre53

"To have" is superfluous and confusing. "I do not want a colourful tie" is sufficient.


roxana86376

There ia no "have" verb


CalypsoAseille

I didn't know how to put "to have" in this context so I tried "omistaa" and it was wrong. Then I wrote "Minä en halua kirjavaa kravattia" - still wrong. I reported the second case, I'm pretty sure that "minä" should be accepted


susan878683

Minä en halua ... Still not accepted


Fertsu1

I don't know when people started to complain about have/olla in this sentence but at 3th of Oct 2020 this remains, imho, wrongly the same, no action taken by DL admin


illexsquid

The "DL admin" has nothing to do with this course. It has been constructed by a small team of volunteers, who are overwhelmed with the popularity of the course and are doing their best to address the many many issues that people have found. Patience.


mpre53

It's now April of 2021, the course is almost a year old, and I've flagged and suggested that "to have" be removed multiple times. It's unnecessary for a proper English translation and it causes people to try to create something that doesn't exist--"to have" as a Finnish infinitive.


nimporte-qui

Is it possible to specify "to have" with an en halua in Finnish?? We haven't yet learned how to construct this without a have verb, if it is possible.

As in if you were stressing it's the "having" that you don't want. Getting a tie or being a tie are all be fine as long as you don't "have" one.


mpre53

Easiest way would be to substitute "to own" for "to have": en halua omistaa kirjavaa kravattia.


EdDaniel5

Yep, but it rejects that...


Taurelve

Perhaps, 'En halua, että minulla on kirjava kravatti'?

If I'm remembering correctly, "I don't want you to cry" was translated by turning the English infinitive into a Finnish 'että' clause.


ThomasBert714622

I tried this but with partitive (... että minulla on kirjavaa kravattia) - would partitive be incorrect in this construct?


Taurelve

In a negative possessive clause, the thing possessed is partitive. Thus 'Minulla ei ole kirjavaa kravattia'. But here, the thing possessed is in the että clause, while the negation is outside this clause. So I suspect kravatti would stay nominative, just like it would in a positive possessive clause.

If it were 'Haluan, että minulla ei ole kirjavaa kravattia, then the partitive would definitely be needed. However, I think that would be equivalent to a slightly different English sentence: "I want to not have a colorful tie", instead of "I do not want to have a colorful tie".

But I don't know if my sentence with nominative kravatti would be accepted either.


kevalta

What's the difference between "kirjavaa" and "värikkäistä"


Kholin80

Why have the English say 'to have' and not require it in the Finnish translation?


mpre53

The infinitive "to have" doesn't exist in Finnish. They can't require something that's non existent. But the English is superfluous. Most native speakers would omit it.


CyclOrBit

So we can't add 'omista'?


Fertsu1

Omistaa is to own (something).


Nepgdamn

I haven't tried it since duolingo translated the "I don't want to have" with "en halua"

but would "minulla ei ole halua" be also correct?


Boarcas

That would be more akin to I do not have the will to.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.