"Je suis sûr que mon mari va encore disparaître."

Translation:I'm sure my husband is going to disappear again.

July 14, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ripsaw_rampage

Je suis sûre que mon mari va encore disparaître ?!


peekpoke

correct, unless they're in a gay marriage


Malc_EDWAR

As the speaker is feminine in the audio - surely "sûre" is required here (although not available in the 'click the words' version of the exercise).


hklions

With Duo you can't assume gender from the speakers voice. Think of it as an actor reading something written by someone else.


envacance

The voice represents a teacher. In my case, it was a male voice.


pakjim

Why not ...that my husband is still going to disappear?


DrSBenson

I'm sure THAT my husband is going to disappear again.


JBaer1

Could you say, ¨"J´en suis sûr que mon mari va encore disparaître. ?? Can you add the ¨en¨ to add emphasis that you are sure of it, the fact that..


Nathan173901

It would be wrong, because j'en suis sûr means je suis sûr de ça ("I'm sure of it"), so the object would be doubled.


Simon868382

"once more" is the same as "again". Who writes your translations, for heaven's sake?


hugyospista

it is a muslim man on photo why "mari" ??


Edward305530

The headgear and beard suggest a Sikh. His name - "Vikram" - is not usually given to Moslems. You would have to travel a long way to find a bearded Sikh talking about his husband. I think the owl needs to employ a cultural advisor,

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.