1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Millaiset lasit ne ovat?"

"Millaiset lasit ne ovat?"

Translation:What kind of glasses are they?

July 14, 2020

6 Comments


Gareth646761

In both Finnish and English, 'lasit' can refer to both drinking glasses and spectacles, though when I suggested the latter it was marked as incorrect. I have reported it.


jaiirapetjan

I haven't heard the word "spectacles" since my great-grandfather died. But of course, you're correct. Another possible translation is "eyeglasses."


Felipe4105

I think "those" should also be accepted


pieni_chilipalko

"those glasses" - nuo lasit, ne lasit (a slight spatial difference between the two Finnish expressions)

"these glasses" - nämä lasit


AndrBallon

Moi One question Why ne instead of he ? Kiitos


Taurelve

In standard written Finnish, ne is used for animals and things, and he is reserved for people. In colloquial spoken Finnish, ne gets used for people as well as animals and things.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.