"You didn't go out with me, but with my twin."

Translation:Tu n'es pas sorti avec moi, mais avec ma jumelle.

July 14, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stebnyk113

What's wrong with Vous n'avez pas sorti avec moi mais avec mon jumeau ?


GrahamNdP

To add to what Lucien660983 said, it should be « Vous n'êtes pas sorti ... »


Lucien660983

"Jumeau" is correct but some verbs use the "être" auxiliary rather than the "avoir" one for the passé composé. https://francais.lingolia.com/en/grammar/tenses/le-passe-compose#a-avoir-or-etre


stupefaite

To add to your comments

vous n'êtes pas sortie avec moi mais avec mon jumeau -> talking about a girl who was going out with someones twin brother


Cycloraptor

vous ne sortiez pas avec moi,mais avec mon jumeau...


Jerry280999

You often require us to look at the picture to know which answer to choose, so it is confusing when you have the wrongly sexed person pictured for the sentence.


SteveTruon1

Accepted: Tu n'es pas sortie avec moi mais avec mon jumeau.


Cycloraptor

vous n êtes pas sorti....

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.