"By not studying better, you will fail your exam."

Translation:En ne révisant pas mieux, tu rateras ton examen.

July 14, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cricuvi

Why not "en ne pas révisant"?


Lucien660983

"Pas" is often before infinitive verbs but not present participles.


lulularosa

Would "En ne pas reviser mieux ..." work?


Lucien660983

No, you have to use a present participle here.


lulularosa

Merci Lucien!


BruceSmith51040

Merci beaucoup Lucien.


--Roody--

Merci, I did the same as Cricuvi, so your explanation is helpful.


DaveGarrar

Can you not say: En ne pas étudiant mieux instead of révisant mieux?


Luminous_Moose

No, as Lucien wrote above, ne pas is used before an infinitive, not the present participle. So it would be "en n'étudiant pas mieux" and that is accepted. But reviser is better for studying for an exam.


EdOWUd

I did as you state and the answer was rejected


Jimmaay

Why is it mieux instead of meilleure


Jimmaay

Why is it mieux instead of meilleure?


dorrtippens

étudier vs réviser. I had thought that the former meant to study and the latter to review. So is one were preparing for exams one could do either but I think the English translation would have been better with "to review."


Martyn413385

No one would say Duo's English version. Is the French version similarly awkward?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.