1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The tourist rarely speaks."

"The tourist rarely speaks."

Translation:Turisti puhuu harvoin.

July 14, 2020

9 Comments


Anurk10

"Turisti harvoin puhuu" is also useable form and should be correct answer


lk_

It's one of those borderline cases where it's not incorrect, but in standard usage sounds pretty awkward.


Esther953313

i would love the reason for that to show up then. now it's just two answers in a row where harvoin has been in different spots of the sentence but no explanation of WHY it should be put there or not :D so if you don't mind, would you explain that? :)


lk_

You mean how to determine where to place harvoin? The placing of adverbials is a bit tricky but I'll try.

As a rule of thumb I'd say that if you don't have a reason or know better, don't separate the subject from the predicate (turisti puhuu) because that's the standard word order. The sentence shouldn't be interrupted.

That is the case with e.g. the 3rd person sentence in this exercise: turisti puhuu already is informative and grammatically complete structure whereas turisti harvoin is not.

If we compare it to another sentence, Ajan harvoin autoa ("I rarely drive a car"), which I'd say sounds fluent, the placement first seems to contradict what I just said. But, in Finnish, a single word can be both a subject and a predicate, and thus form a complete sentence. This is the case with ajan since it already conveys an understandable meaning.

Remember, ajan is the truncated version of minä ajan, "I drive". In the case of a 3rd person sentence, there's no similar way to truncate it; you need to keep the pronoun there.

Then, the placement of adverbials (and any words in general) can convey smaller nuances, but in this case it's mostly a matter of taste: Ajan harvoin autoa and ajan autoa harvoin are quite the same thing, especially without any further context.

A bit of a ramble but hope it helps even a bit. I can try to explain the case with the another sentence if you can remember it. The exercises are not in any specific order AFAIK.


Esther953313

thanks you so much taking the time to explain, that is really helpful, definetely understand it better now :)


.-Galaxy._.

Very helpful, kittos!


DJmatexx

So we have to separate the core sentence (which mostly makes sense on its own), and then add any further specificacions later on. Did i understand correctly?


lk_

Yes, you did. Even though there are exceptions, I'd say observing the standard subject-verb-object word order is a good starting point.


Karen550517

The description of proper word order given in the comment by lk_ below should be incorporated in the lesson material. It is beyond annoying to make what the system regards as an error, without any way of readily finding out why it is considered wrong.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.