1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä juon nyt kahvia."

"Minä juon nyt kahvia."

Translation:I am drinking coffee now.

July 14, 2020

9 Comments


Juha_Metsakallas

For those uninitiated…

The conservative National Coalition Party had internal disagreements at the spring 1990 about who from the party should run for president. The prime minister at that time Harri Holkeri (of that party) got irritated during a party event, when some journalists kept asking about the issue. He set off to the journalists by saying "Minä juon nyt kahvia", which became a catchphrase with an understanding of "stop bothering me right now".


annika_a

Came here to tell exactly the same story :-D

I have a recollection about this having taken place at one of the market cafés on the main market square in downtown Helsinki. But maybe my memory just made that bit up?

In Finland, even ministers can have a cup of coffee in a normal café without people bothering them too much.


Juha_Metsakallas

The market square has with silakka, Baltic heering, to do. A depression hit the country the same year with sudden rises in food prices. Harri Holkeri visited the market square in Helsinki and said syökää silakkaa which according to him cost only 8 mark/kg and thus was cheap food. Next morning he repeated the statement in a radio broadcast. Irritated pensioners organised later a demonstration and corrected the prime minister that heering costs 12 mark/kilo, significantly more.


Domitille151103

How would "I drink coffee now" be? (to indicate a change of habit)


annika_a

I'd change the nyt to nykyään (nowadays). It can come at the beginning, where nyt is, or at the end, without the placement changing the meaning much (barring extra stress on any word in the sentence).


FreyBehr

I said "I now drink coffee" and it was marked wrong. Would this also be "nykyään"?


JustinAus

That's why i chose "i am drinking coffee right now", but got marked as wrong. "I am drinking coffee now" means i didn't previously drink coffee ever, but now i have started drinking it from time to time. Reading the history to the quote sounds like "at this moment" or "right now" would be the better translation? What am i missing?


MarionWall7

I didn't know about the origin of the phrase in Finland and put the 'now' at the beginning of the sentence which is also correct English. But thank you for the cultural insight!


MarionWall7

Could it also translate as 'I drink coffee now' which changes the meaning slightly suggesting that I drink 'coffee' as opposed to 'tea' now?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.