"I supported Léa during difficult times."

Translation:J'ai soutenu Léa pendant les moments difficiles.

July 14, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lucy163354

Why can't we use the imperfect here since the support was ongoing over time?


jwbards

Can one not say les temps dificiles?


Harvey686037

"....les temps dificiles"accepted October 2020


Cricuvi

Porquoi Duo accepte "les moments difficiles" et pas "des moments difficiles"?


AmineHadji1

It depends on what you mean with "during difficult times". Is it "during (some) difficult times" = "pendant des moments difficiles"? Or "during (all) difficult times" = "pendant les moments difficiles"?


Lucien660983

You could translate "I had (some) difficult times" with "J'ai eu des moments difficiles" and even in this sentence it would be an acceptable translation in my opinion but I think they wanted you to understand that those are Léa's difficult times, definite ones, and not "some difficult times".


lulularosa

Both are accepted.


Jim949319

My first thought was "périodes difficiles" but not accepted. Something wrong here?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.