1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko maalaus tässä museossa?"

"Onko maalaus tässä museossa?"

Translation:Is the painting in this museum?

July 14, 2020

4 Comments


JannatulRu2

can not understand the meaning.


MCRmadness

Neither in English nor in Finnish?


Moontessa

Would "is the painting here, in the museum?" be possible?


KristianKumpula

That would translate to "Onko maalaus täällä museossa?". This is because "tässä" (when it functions as an adverb instead of as a determiner) is about a specific spot, whereas "täällä" covers an area, such as the interior of a building.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.