"Il a coupé son T-shirt en coupant l'étiquette."

Translation:He cut his T-shirt while cutting off the label.

July 14, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bashibazouks

Okay, but you should accept "He cut his t-shirt while cutting the label off." Same thing.


Neil1945

Agree have reported this.


Martyn413385

"while" is not so good here because this act was of very short duration. We would usually use "in" or "when" for this context.


Will256574

Yes, definitely agree, the meaning does not change with "cutting the label off".


angus390025

Oh, my wife does that too. It's so annoying. I like the little label because I can tell which is the front and which is the back when the label is there.

I clicked here to see if anyone else is annoyed when people remove the labels of t-shirts and I see that everyone is complaining about the position of the word "off". I wrote "he cut his t-shirt while cutting the label" and it was accepted. I don't think it needs the word "off" at all.

Well, so far she has never cut into the fabric of the shirt while removing the label, so I can't complain about that. But really I think the label should stay on.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.