"Tomorrow their husbands will have arrived."

Translation:Domani saranno arrivati i loro mariti.

May 15, 2013

12 Comments


MABBY

Just a reminder here: with "arrivare" in this future tense/ sentence, we use forms of essere for "will have" instead of avere (saranno instead of avranno), and thus we also use "arrivati" instead of "arrivato" because with "essere" forms we match gender (when possible; "they" has no gender here) and quantity.

It's one of the most difficult concepts that you'll have to learn, and the best way to learn which verbs use "essere", in this case, is memorization. Yecch!!

October 28, 2014

JosephT.Madawela

why is it that we have to use essere?

June 4, 2016

MABBY

It has to do with Arrivare being an "intransitive" verb.
An intransitive verb has two characteristics.

  • First, it is an action verb, expressing a doable activity like arrive, go, lie, sneeze, sit, die, etc.
  • Second, unlike a transitive verb, it will not have a direct object receiving the action.
June 4, 2016

Thoughtdiva

Why do you need the definite article, ie "i loro mariti"? I thought you didn't need it with relatives. Is it because husbands is plural?

May 15, 2013

siebolt

in singular no article, in plural yes. mio figlio , I miei figli

May 15, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Grazie, I'd forgotten that!

May 15, 2013

jtflematti

I'm confused by the word order here. I wrote, " Domani i loro mariti saranno arrivati", and it was marked correct, but it's suggesting, " Domani saranno arrivati i loro mariti." Is there a significant difference between the two? It seems to me that often in Italian the word order can change the sentence quite a bit. Obviously it's not enough here for it to be incorrect, but I would rather use the version that is more widely acceptable.

September 14, 2018

RichardWil528737

I don't know, but "Domani, i loro mariti saranno arrivati" was marked wrong today. Maybe the intrusive comma, but I'm likewise baffled by the word order point.

April 12, 2019

JosephT.Madawela

why is it saranno?

June 4, 2016

MABBY

Saranno indicates "they/ loro" and "will have".
Even though we use "have" in English, it is "be" in Italian.

June 4, 2016

JosephT.Madawela

thank you

June 5, 2016

Jeffrey855877

In general, verbs of motion will use essere rather than avere as the auxiliary.

November 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.