"Vous étiez si énervants quand vous étiez ensemble."

Translation:You were so annoying when you were together.

July 14, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fH6lclhu

Why ensemble is not.... ensembles, when the sentence has vous (plural)


FranM2

Adverbs are invariable.


InvertedGo

Beacause the English has "...so annoying".


Alex433433

"si enervant" should be accepted, no? The first vous could be singular.


ColinCanuck

It gave me a typo error for "enervantes". Couldn't this said be to an all female group?


GraemeSarg

But you would be able to hear the "-antes" in "énervantes", so it can only be "énervants".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.