"Mon ex m'offrait toujours des cadeaux horribles."

Translation:My ex always gave me horrible gifts.

July 14, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jenni711891

Why is it "merveilleux cadeaux" but "cadeaux horribles"? Both seem to be the same kind of quality/quantity adjectives that usually go before the noun, like bon, mal, etc. So what's different about "horrible"?


xaoisora

my ex always gave me terrible gifts - not accepted, it seems Duo only wants "horrible" here


Flanders1

I wrote 'awful' - also not accepted - reported.. we will see if it is accepted March 2022


Frederick_W_V

It really sounds like m'offre and not m'offrait. I only caught it because it wouldn't make sense in present tense.


lumilumo

I gave you gifts, you didn't give me any. Yet you still complained on the ones i gave you


meedeegeegee

This exercise feature shallow and petty people.


Rolf383322

Terrible presents was not acccepted.....


DQetZoJ5

my ex always used to give me awful presents why is that wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.