1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My new polka-dotted bra is v…

"My new polka-dotted bra is very pretty."

Translation:Mon nouveau soutien-gorge à pois est très joli.

July 14, 2020

14 Comments


GrahamNdP

Did anyone else get caught out assuming « soutien-gorge » was (grammatically) feminine?! :D


--Roody--

It's weird because gorge (throat) is feminine. But I guess soutien is the primary noun so it determines the gender.


lucy163354

Many compound nouns of this type are masculine even if the original noun is feminine, e.g. le lave-vaisselle, the dishwasher.


GIFFDEV

Why does belle not work?


GrahamNdP

It would need to be « beau » (which is accepted) because « soutien-gorge » is a masculine noun! :)

Note that technically « belle / beau » = "beautiful" which is considered stronger than "pretty" = « joli » ! :)


fH6lclhu

Mon soustien-gorge à pois est tres beau... was not accepted.


GrahamNdP

You've written « soustien » & left out « nouveau » ! :)


MichelLemoine123

In French, we write "un soutien-gorge", without "s", not "soustien-gorge" ("gorge" is used here as a euphemism for "poitrine" (breast) or "sein" (breast)).


lucy163354

In other sentences avec des pois was used, so why not here?


NinaKiloRomeo

Why did Duolingo attach Oscar's picture with this sentence? Is he a drag queen? :-)


GrahamNdP

I've always assumed the pictures were randomly allocated! :)


JimZapatero

I got it with Eddy. So Eddy's a cross dresser too.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.