1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "My new book was presented ye…

"My new book was presented yesterday."

Translation:Mijn nieuwe boek werd gisteren gepresenteerd.

August 7, 2014

5 Comments


GuidoHaene

"Mijn nieuw boek" is wrong, though DL says it's right.

August 7, 2014

Simius

You're right! If you encounter the sentence again, please click "Report a problem".


Fehermadar

after possessive adjectives -mijn,haar,zijn- an "e" ending is attached to the adjective preceding the noun. whether it is a "het" or 'de" word does not make a difference. if you do not agree with me then type in : "haar nieuwe boek" in google and see the results for yourself.


g3lu3

This should be in tips and notes. DL is so confusing.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.