Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My new book was presented yesterday."

Translation:Mijn nieuwe boek werd gisteren gepresenteerd.

4 years ago

5 Comments


GuidoHaene
GuidoHaene

"Mijn nieuw boek" is wrong, though DL says it's right.

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You're right! If you encounter the sentence again, please click "Report a problem".

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Reported.

4 years ago

Fehermadar
Fehermadar

after possessive adjectives -mijn,haar,zijn- an "e" ending is attached to the adjective preceding the noun. whether it is a "het" or 'de" word does not make a difference. if you do not agree with me then type in : "haar nieuwe boek" in google and see the results for yourself.

4 years ago

g3lu3
g3lu3

This should be in tips and notes. DL is so confusing.

10 months ago