1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are recommending which s…

"You are recommending which series on Netflix?"

Translation:Tu me recommandes quelle série sur Netflix ?

July 14, 2020

8 Comments


Estragon3

Where is the "me"? Duo, why do you refuse: "Tu recommandes quelle série sur Netflix ?"


jerichardson

Right. Maybe the person is recommending it to 'us' or 'him.

Reported.


CSA_GW

2021-05-20: "tu recommande quelle serie..." is accepted


iebaly

How about accepting "Quelle serie sur Netflix tu me recommandes ?"


Sen84414

C'est horrible!!!!


Estragon3

I agree; HORRIBLE ! ! !


ScottRuthe4

As written, couldn't this be translated without an indirect object? I can see how the indirect object is me if there is one, but it looks like this could just as easily be translated as a general recommendation.


thomgunn

there is no 'me' in the English

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.