"Pourquoi le prof distribue des livres aux élèves ?"

Translation:Why is the teacher handing out books to the students?

July 14, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Axel591520

I got that sentence in a "Type what you hear" exercise. The male voice clearly said "Pourquoi le professeur distribue des livres aux élèves ?" both in the normal and the slow version. My answer wasn't accepted, though, and DL told me the correct solution was "Pourquoi le prof distribue des livres aux élèves ?". I reported it.

If you click on the speaker symbol next to the proposed solution here in the discussion you'll hear the female voice also say "professeur" instead of "prof".


Rif0

Why not "le professeur" ?


ShubhamSurf

"prof" is the short version of "professeur". Both are equally acceptable.


madmd1961

The audio distinctly states 'professeur' and we are supposed to type WHAT WE HEAR! Because I typed what I heard, my answer was marked wrong. This is unacceptable.


DonnaWallis

Duo please fix this stupid error - again. If the speaker says le professeur why would we write le prof?!


--Roody--

The audio now says prof and that's accepted as typed.


Geoff_Campbell

Really bad quality control in these new modules. Only "prof" accepted when audio clearly says "professeur".


kshamashas

Why is distributing instead of handing out wrong?


Blair811122

Duo this needs correction. Professeur is a perfectly valid translation alongside prof. Duo rejects Professeur without cause?


Fiona65015

Again, the same problem. Please correct.


AlexanderK291823

There seems to be a minor glitch with the answer DL gives. It is correct above but for some reason on the excercise it states the word should be 'teachers', with an 's'.


Candyunicorn15

Duo, this is a school, we bassiclaly cant do anything without books!!!


frenchlessons

Is this new voice intended to be comedic? I've never heard anyone speak like that.


Derek276530

An entire word ("aux") is missing from the spoken version.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.