1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Haluan kahvia, leipää ja juu…

"Haluan kahvia, leipää ja juustoa."

Translation:I want some coffee, bread, and cheese.

July 14, 2020

4 Comments


DanHowseIsCool

Why does it not accept "some coffee, some bread, and some cheese"? Obviously saying "some" for each is a bit redundant, but its not exactly incorrect either...


lk_

The course is still in beta. Please report it.


Nicoletta236013

What do you mean in "beta" please explain....


lk_

"Beta" means that the course is still under development and there might exist some smaller and bigger errors which are constantly being fixed. You can see it on top of the Learn page for the Finnish course. The term originates from software development lexicon.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.