1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "An elephant appeared; we don…

"An elephant appeared; we don't know from where."

Translation:Un éléphant est apparu, on ne sait pas d'où.

July 14, 2020

8 Comments


Malc_as_french

Can someone remind me why 'être' is used here, is the second part of the sentence being in the present tense making the past participle 'appeared' into an adjective (an appeared elephant) or something like that? - other Duo examples of the similar verb 'disparaître', clearly in the 'past-perfect' tense use 'avoir' as in "Je ne me suis pas méfiée, et mon portefeuille a disparu. I was not careful and my wallet has disappeared." AND "Presque toutes ses peintures ont disparu. Almost all of her paintings disappeared."


ckendall19

why isn't nous ne savons pas d'ou accepted


SabineYann

You need an accent on "où".


SinisaV.

mine was accepted without accent so there was probably another mistake


CarolineDa134133

I also don't understand why paraître and disparaître would use different auxiliaries?


Luminous_Moose

It's just one of those things: paraître and apparaître take être and disparaître takes avoir. From a senior French member on WordReference:

"For the passé composé of disparaître, the normal auxiliary is avoir. Être is less common, and usually perceived as literary or old-fashioned."


Gordon964264

According to this site, the auxiliary verb for apparaitre can be avoir. So who's right?

https://www.the-conjugation.com/french/verb/apparaitre.php


Martyn413385

It was in the room already - just hiding in plain sight :-)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.