1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Iltaa. Osaatko sanoa, missä …

"Iltaa. Osaatko sanoa, missä vanha linna on?"

Translation:Good evening. Can you tell me where the old castle is?

July 14, 2020

10 Comments


KeithYamad

Can you tell me where is the old castle


BogdanChap

"Where is the old castle" - why is this answer incorrect?


Caren41441

In English, when a question is a part of a sentence as an object, the order of words changes from "where is the castle" to "where the castle is".


ProgrammerJoe

For the first part, just evening should be accepted. Good evening would be Hyvää iltaa. "Good" can be left off in English when being casual just like "hyvää" can be in Finnish


Raija808280

It is now accepted - I just tried. The previous exercise still didn't accept 'morning' as a translation for 'huomenta' which is frustrating.


TarjaVermeer

The word me comes from nothing. In that case I expectvthe finnish sentence to be: osaatko sanoa minua (or something like that)


Antti546484

"Can you tell me?" is "Osaatko sanoa (minulle)?". So, the "minulle" is optional and rarely used.


Zlatka_M

Missä on 'me' tässä?


pieni_chilipalko

Ei missään. :)

Osaatko sanoa = are you able to/can you say

Yleensä pronominia "minulle" (to me) ei sanota/kirjoiteta, mutta jos sen ehdottomasti sinne haluaa: "Osaatko kertoa minulle, missä..."


pieni_chilipalko

"kertoa" - to tell

"sanoa" - to say

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.