1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Me juoksemme, koska koira on…

"Me juoksemme, koska koira on pulassa."

Translation:We are running, because the dog is in trouble.

July 14, 2020

15 Comments


paxpaquin

Hence the importance of distinguishing the double "l" from the single "l". :)


Marcus310174

A dog in a bottle ? But wouldn't that be "pullossa"?


AGreatUserName

He didn't say a bottle. We have already learnt this word:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardamom_bread#Pulla


NiallQuinn14

is "we run" not acceptable?


HenryMarti421584

I havn't come across another language apart from english that has "we run" and "we are running" seperately.


AGreatUserName

Finnish sometimes distinguishes things like this with different strategies from English, as do most Slavic languages.

Also, Turkish:

koşarız = we run
koşuyoruz = we are running


Dickhead83

You probably did not come across many languages. In Russian we have: Мы бежим - we are running Мы бегаем - we run


mpre53

Presumably, "because the dog is in trouble" implies something happening right now. So "we are running" would be the better of the two.


HenryMarti421584

but if finnish doesnt have the distinction then surely both are correct


jenwoodworth

Both are correct. Since Finnish is still in beta, some of the lessons don't accept both yet. You should flag it so the mods can fix it.


vtopphol

A lot of animals in trouble in this lesson. Duo, is there anything you want to say?


elysia779

Does pulassa in this case mean trouble in any particular way? As in, does trouble mean "doing a naughty thing and going to be scolded" or "in danger and in need of rescue" or is it open to interpretation based on context?


pieni_chilipalko

Open to interpretation in general, but here I'd choose the latter one. :)


RaymondElFuego

Would "we are running, because the dog is in danger" be acceptable?


binkuwu

What da dog doin?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.