"Je chercherai des renseignements sur Internet."

Translation:I will search for information on the Internet.

July 14, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KevanSF

Odd that the hover-over hints for "chercherai" are "looked" and "get." I wonder how many people that will mislead?


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "I will search the Internet for information". Reported 14 July 2020. (Bastille Day!)


effyleven

"I will search the Internet for information," accepted @ 7 Feb 21.


Jeanne448353

Why is this incorrect: "I will look for the information on line." ??? After receiving an "incorrect" I checked the pull down menu hints and nothing in my response differed from Duo's suggestions. Does anyone actually monitor what is posted in those menus and match with the current challenge??


jamesjiao

Nothing in the French sentence indicates it is referring to any specific information so "the information" is incorrect.


SubhashMann

Donc, comment faut il construire le phrase pour indiquer l'information spécifique?


AntnioRama6

Je pense que si on veux une information spécifique il faut dire: Je chercherais l'information sur internet


harrywood2012

"I will search for the information on the internet" - why doesnt this work?


Clive143810

Because "the" makes it specific information rather than general information


N.Hilary

"I will look for information on the Internet." Is correct but was not accepted. Will report.


oNcPAsW2

How am I to know I'm not hearing "chercherais"?


GraemeSarg

There is a subtle difference in pronunciation, which I am beginning to be able to discern in ideal circumstances.
(However I seriously doubt that I am ever able to reproduce it when speaking.)

But in real life, I think you have to get it from the context. It is more likely that this is future tense than present conditional.


GrahamCona

I will look for SHOULD BE ACCEPTED.


ElenaT41832

Just "search information" is not correct?


GraemeSarg

No, it's not. "To search [something]" means that you are searching that something (or someone) looking for something else that is hidden in or about it.(or them).


ElenaT41832

Thank you, GraemeSarg!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.