"You refuse to wear fur clothes?"

Translation:Tu refuses de porter des vêtements en fourrure ?

July 14, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


G_mo_mo

I still don't understand when to insert 'to' (de) between two verbs. Sometime you do but other time not. Is there a rule or trick to this?


Barb312018

Only some fur clothes, not all fur clothes??? Must be a part-time anti-fur person!


phayes01

Yes, that was where I was confused, as well. It would seem like this would be a "les" situation and not a "des" situation.


donneybrook

I still cannot work out when to use a (with grave accent) or de following a verb. Or when to use neither (je veux acheter...... etc)


Hwin_74

sorry no real rule applies here.. mainly memory which verb takes 'a' and which verb takes 'de'. before an INFINITIVE. Not to mention those like venir and savoir (usually) which don't take any.
Maybe print and keep the lists from these TWO links: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/verbs-with-a/ AND https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/verbs-with-de/


effyleven

We do not have "fur clothes" in English. We have "clothes made of fur."


MScottNataleonFB

la réponse doit être < LES > sinon c'est contradictoire. soit tu refuses de porter tous genres des vêtements qui soient en fourrure.... ou soit t'es hypocrite...


relox84

C'est la présence d'un verbe (porter) après le verbe d'appréciation (ici refuser) qui change la structure:

tu refuses les vêtements en fourrure

tu refuses de porter des vêtements en fourrure


origina

moi aussi


SingeGainsbourg

For those of you wondering why it’s “des” vêtements and not “les” vêtements, I refer you back to the earlier unit on articles: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/GS-Articles/tips If you’ve already come this far, you’ve no doubt completed that unit already, and if you have not (it is a short remedial unit after all), or even if you have, please do a little practice on that unit. It’s really easy and you’ll find it very helpful.

But if you want a brief summary, here it is from the Tips and Notes:

“Let's talk about Articles! Use forms of « le » with preferences, and forms of « de » when implying “some” amount of a thing..”

« Ils préfèrent le chocolat. » ​« J’achète du chocolat. » 

…. As it applies to the exercise in our current lesson: Although “refuser” is a word implying preference (and would normally use le/les with its objects), the word “vêtements” is actually acting as an object for the verb “porter”’which is an action verb and thus follows the template of the second example above.

Thus, « porter LES vêtements ».

Again, please feel free to practice the Articles unit. It is totally worth your time, I promise.


Hwin_74

Thanks for taking the time and effort to provide this explanation. I do however have to question your conclusion and also DUO's answer... choosing 'des' rather than 'les'. And this with a clear understanding of 'preference' vs 'some' concept and that vetements is not the object of the verb preferer here.

But if you are refusing to wear fur...which is the essence of the sentence... then it is inconceivable that you mean to exempt some fur clothes from clothes you wouldn't wear. The ONLY valid explanation I can see for 'des' is that the personal embargo only extends to certain types of 'fur'..like big cats/polar bear/etc... but clothes made out of certain non exotic animals' fur (like Canada Goose jackets) are ok with the person (a very common allowance by even conscientious activists) and therefore the ban is ONLY on SOME FUR CLOTHES.

I am on modules where the definite article is used appropriately with non preference verbs of action. I will post examples when I come across it,


relox84

I'm a native speaker and DES is correct over LES here. So if you disagree with that, that means you have a misunderstanding of the rule somewhere.


Hwin_74

I WILL reply to you as soon as I put together a list of applicable sentences from DUO'S lessons. .

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.