1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Aino is always nice."

"Aino is always nice."

Translation:Aino on aina mukava.

July 14, 2020

4 Comments


TonyAlighieri

Do Finns like this pun-ish statement a lot?


pieni_chilipalko

There are certain names that cause their bearers some grief from time to time, but Aino isn't usually one of them. If I think about the names this Finnish course uses, Anna is the one that's the most punnable since "anna" is the imperative of the verb "antaa" (to give) and thus means "Give!".

"Aina" is actually also a first name, although it's quite rare. :)


venatio

But not "Aino aina on mukava."?


Karina318932

Or if you want to do an emphasis on the "always" how would be written?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.