"La luce è sopra il tavolo."

Translation:The light is above the table.

May 15, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rachelg55

What is the difference between "su" and "sopra?"


Muttley_

"su" is "on", usually with contacts. "Sopra" means "over", usually with no contact. So "il sale è sulla [su+la] tavola" but "la lampada è sopra la tavola" :-)


chatee

So, what about a previous sentence " il gatto mangia sopra il tavolo " Is the cat levitating?


GuerraAmanda

I think that "su" means "on" and "sopra" means "above" ^^


KariEsvall0

But a cat cannot eat ABOVE the table!


safibta

That makes sense


AernJardos

I find it helps to think of sopra like "soprano" a voice above other ranges.


MsCobb

Thank you! At last, something to help me remember this!


safibta

How would you as an Italian interpret this sentence? a) a light bulb is hanging above the table or b) a flashlight is resting on the table


Muttley_

sopra means that there is no contact (=over), therefore: "the light is over the table".
su implies contact (=on). By the way, neither 'light bulb' nor 'flashlight' are correct translations for Luce :-)


ackworth

i thought "table"was feminine, so the sentence would be " ....sopra la tavola" , not il tavolo. I don't know if this is an error or whether my sentence is wrong. Help!


dnovinc

table can be feminine or masculine depending on what you want to say. check these two comments for clarification http://duolingo.com/#/comment/224654 and http://duolingo.com/#/comment/109126


BibaNishim

Tavolo refers strictly to the piece of furniture. Tavola is link to the concept of meal, food, etc...


Muttley_

Actually you book "un tavolo" at the restaurant. It would sound very odd to book "la tavola" :-)


BibaNishim

You darn right! I have to edit my comment :/


bonitojuve

The light is on top of the table is the answer


ColinDHills

Why, when one gets question correct is it "Amazing"? The Egyptian Pyramids are amazing my answers are merely correct or wrong! The overuse of this word belittles its true meaning and shows that people in various callings have a short vocabulary!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.