1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La luce è sopra il tavolo."

"La luce è sopra il tavolo."

Translation:The light is above the table.

May 15, 2013

15 Comments


rachelm55

What is the difference between "su" and "sopra?"


Muttley_

"su" is "on", usually with contacts. "Sopra" means "over", usually with no contact. So "il sale è sulla [su+la] tavola" but "la lampada è sopra la tavola" :-)


chatee

So, what about a previous sentence " il gatto mangia sopra il tavolo " Is the cat levitating?


GuerraAmanda

I think that "su" means "on" and "sopra" means "above" ^^


safibta

That makes sense


KariEsvall0

But a cat cannot eat ABOVE the table!


AernJardos

I find it helps to think of sopra like "soprano" a voice above other ranges.


MsCobb

Thank you! At last, something to help me remember this!


safibta

How would you as an Italian interpret this sentence? a) a light bulb is hanging above the table or b) a flashlight is resting on the table


Muttley_

sopra means that there is no contact (=over), therefore: "the light is over the table".
su implies contact (=on). By the way, neither 'light bulb' nor 'flashlight' are correct translations for Luce :-)


ackworth

i thought "table"was feminine, so the sentence would be " ....sopra la tavola" , not il tavolo. I don't know if this is an error or whether my sentence is wrong. Help!


dnovinc

table can be feminine or masculine depending on what you want to say. check these two comments for clarification http://duolingo.com/#/comment/224654 and http://duolingo.com/#/comment/109126


BibaNishim

Tavolo refers strictly to the piece of furniture. Tavola is link to the concept of meal, food, etc...


Muttley_

Actually you book "un tavolo" at the restaurant. It would sound very odd to book "la tavola" :-)


BibaNishim

You darn right! I have to edit my comment :/

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.