"La luce è sopra il tavolo."

Translation:The light is above the table.

5/15/2013, 9:08:34 AM

15 Comments


rachelmknight1

What is the difference between "su" and "sopra?"

7/18/2013, 2:50:41 AM

Muttley71

"su" is "on", usually with contacts. "Sopra" means "over", usually with no contact. So "il sale è sulla [su+la] tavola" but "la lampada è sopra la tavola" :-)

9/21/2013, 9:38:47 AM

chatee

So, what about a previous sentence " il gatto mangia sopra il tavolo " Is the cat levitating?

12/14/2013, 9:49:22 PM

GuerraAmanda

I think that "su" means "on" and "sopra" means "above" ^^

3/24/2014, 11:28:50 PM

safibta

That makes sense

5/7/2015, 3:29:18 PM

KariEsvall0

But a cat cannot eat ABOVE the table!

6/23/2017, 1:58:44 PM

AernJardos

I find it helps to think of sopra like "soprano" a voice above other ranges.

2/27/2014, 8:06:38 AM

MsCobb

Thank you! At last, something to help me remember this!

4/11/2014, 12:22:11 AM

safibta

How would you as an Italian interpret this sentence? a) a light bulb is hanging above the table or b) a flashlight is resting on the table

5/7/2015, 3:28:33 PM

Muttley71

sopra means that there is no contact (=over), therefore: "the light is over the table".
su implies contact (=on). By the way, neither 'light bulb' nor 'flashlight' are correct translations for Luce :-)

5/7/2015, 3:32:38 PM

ackworth

i thought "table"was feminine, so the sentence would be " ....sopra la tavola" , not il tavolo. I don't know if this is an error or whether my sentence is wrong. Help!

5/15/2013, 9:08:34 AM

dnovinc

table can be feminine or masculine depending on what you want to say. check these two comments for clarification http://duolingo.com/#/comment/224654 and http://duolingo.com/#/comment/109126

5/15/2013, 12:15:21 PM

BibaNishim

Tavolo refers strictly to the piece of furniture. Tavola is link to the concept of meal, food, etc...

3/28/2014, 12:40:11 PM

Muttley71

Actually you book "un tavolo" at the restaurant. It would sound very odd to book "la tavola" :-)

3/28/2014, 11:10:53 PM

BibaNishim

You darn right! I have to edit my comment :/

3/31/2014, 11:43:13 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.