1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You are a good friend."

"You are a good friend."

Translation:Olet hyvä ystävä.

July 14, 2020

9 Comments


Ingmar.

Why do we not use 'sinä' here?


MCRmadness

You can leave you the 1st and 2nd person pronouns because they are visible from the verb's suffix. Both should still be accepted so if DL doesn't accept them, just report it so they both can be added as correct answers.


Ingmar.

Aha that makes sense, thank you!


TaraMinick

Why is "on" not used?


pieni_chilipalko

The verb "olla" (to be) gets a different form depending on the pronoun.

(Minä) olen - I am

(Sinä) olet - you are

Hän on - s/he is, they (sing.) are

(Me) olemme - we are

(Te) olette - you are

He ovat - they are


Soweird1002

How could it sound like k I don't get it


faintsignal

Her pronunciation of hyvä sounds to me like it begins with a k sound. Is that accurate?


kahenkilonsiika

The h in hyvä sounds the same as the h in happy


jstone566959

why can't you use sina olet also

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.