1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I'm surely going to have to …

"I'm surely going to have to wash the bathtub."

Translation:Je vais sûrement devoir laver la baignoire.

July 14, 2020

2 Comments


howcheng

What's the difference between laver and nettoyer?


JamesLogie

howcheng; If you really want to learn French you need to consult a dictionary when you want to define a word. It will also help you with memorizing the gender of nouns. Personally I use: https://www.dictionnaire-academie.fr/ but if your just beginning you might try using: https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/ or several other French-English dictionaries. Do not use google or other translators as these often give results that are not entirely correct. That said, the difference between 'laver = to wash (out), to scrub' and 'nettoyer = to clean'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.