1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Se on pieni ja kiltti."

"Se on pieni ja kiltti."

Translation:It is small and kind.

July 14, 2020

6 Comments


Igor898985

Is there a reason you can't use "well behaved" for kiltti?


kameraten

Couldn't kiltti be translated as nice as well? My answer got rejected.


MCRmadness

"Nice" means more of "mukava". I'm not sure if DL has been using those interchangeably for this course, though.


wklem88

In the tips one meaning was nice. I knew that "mukava", also meant nice but I tried nice for "kiltti". Looks like another Duo-over as I've seen in other courses. Eventually, you will see "kiltti" translated as nice.


Radwinter

Why is 'little' not accepted please?


RickS_NL

"well behaving" was rejected .. (Aug 2021)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.