"Tu me mets dans une situation gênante."

Translation:You are putting me in an embarrassing situation.

July 14, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CatHarley

You are putting me in an embarrassing position - might be more usual usage in the UK.


Martyn413385

Agreed. Still not accepted Nov 21 - reported


-BigWayne19-

------ please report if duo accuses you of a typo when you spell "embarrassing" correctly. two Rs and two eSes . . .

Big 31 jul 20


MARTILANNE

Embarrassing has two "r"s. Please don't tell me that I have a typo and the correct spelling is embarassing!


-BigWayne19-

--------- no, the correct speling is embarrassing - but duo accused me of a typo when i wrote it that way . . .


DaveJeje

English is not my first language so I have a question. Why do these French sentences in the present tense are translated to present continuous?


LenReed

English has multiple present tenses; French has only one.

The English "continuous" or "progressive" tenses are oddities that do not exist in many other languages. "I am going to work" means that I am currently doing it (or about to do it). "I go to work" is used for a repeated action. (I go to work at 7am every morning.) French doesn't distinguish grammatically between these two cases, though it's usually clear (or unimportant) which sense is meant. Additional words, like être en train de, can be added but usually aren't needed. (English speakers learning French tend to overuse être en train de, which normally is not needed.)

Choosing "I am thinking" versus "I think" is a difficult problem for foreign students of English. There are a lot of unusual cases and expressions; it seems almost everyone but native speakers will occasionally choose incorrectly. Fortunately you will still be understood.

This particular sentence is especially odd -- "You put me in an embarrassing position" sounds and looks like the past tense, since "put" is irregular and its past tense is the same as the present (for 2nd person). Past tense would be Tu m'as mis in French. Saying "You are putting me" is unambiguous -- it can only be Tu me mets.

Beware that I have greatly simplified a very complex issue here.


IllparlerFrench

Embarrassing predicament?


effyleven

"Tu me mets dans une situation génante"


KatherineL808285

Embarrassingly, Duo is wrong about the spelling of embarrassing!


Martyn413385

The error appears to have been corrected - Nov 21


Qiset1

Why is the "t" in "mets" not pronounced? I thought it was only the last consonant that was silent.


LenReed

Lots of double constants are not pronounced. Je prends (ends in nasal 'a'), le temps (ends in nasal 'a'), tu perds (ends in 'r' sound). And not all ending consonants are dropped: there are patterns and then there are exceptions to those patterns.

This link provides a shallow introduction to a deep subject. https://www.lawlessfrench.com/pronunciation/silent-letters/


Qiset1

Thank for the link. I appreciate all the advice I can get.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.