1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella se siente bien."

"Ella se siente bien."

Translation:She feels well.

May 15, 2013

99 Comments


dkat

what part does the se play?


MontannaGirl

I personally am a bit confused with se, and whenever I read explanations they're always too confusing. The way I explain it, is that se is just saying "self" or "himself, herself, itself." So this sentence without se would be "She feels good," meaning physically feel, the sense feel. Putting se in is like saying "See feels good herself."


JR777300

That's actually a really good way to remember it. "She feels good" without the "se" is implying that she is good at feeling while "She feels good herself" is that she is feeling well. Whether that is right or not, I am not sure, but it is something that will help the "Ella se siente bien" stick in my head anyway!


MichaelChi767866

Sorry to resurrect an old thread, but would this mean that 'yo me siento bien' and 'tu te sientas bien' are the equivalents for 'I feel well' and 'you feel well'?


Paribapabou

Se is an element of the verb "sentirse", indicating how the person involved is feeling, e.g. "Me siento bien" translates into "I feel well". On the other hand 'sentir" translates into "to feel" (something, someone) ,e.g.. " siento su pena" translates into" I feel his/her pain"


niebuhrhopper

I'm curious then how "lo siento" translates to "I'm sorry."


Paribapabou

niebuhrhopper Good question! Let me give it a try. "sorry" is derived from "sorrow", which refers to, amongst others, "regret". "Lo siento" can indicate both "I feel your pain about ........" or "That hurts" after receiving a physical hit. "Lo siento" can thus refer to either something mental or physical. You an image person no. 1 causing a hit to person no. 2. Person no. 1 may say to person no. 2 "lo siento" (I regret the hit), while person no. 2 can also say to person no. 1 "lo siento" (I feel the hit), referring to the hit received. Éxito.


niebuhrhopper

Colloquially then "lo siento" is the most used translation of I'm sorry? Is there anything else Spanish speakers use? I'm sorry, the restaurant is closed.


ScottBoggs3

Lo siento literally translates to "I feel [it,you]", and is simply the way that they say "I'm sorry". To be honest, I think "I'm sorry" outside of the context of daily use sounds like nonsense as a part of the english language.

In spanish, they don't say "I'm [quality]" they say "I have [quality]” e.g.-

<pre>I'm cold - tengo frio - i have cold I'm hungry - tengo hambre - i have hunger </pre>

So saying "I'm sorry" in spanish... I mean, maybe you could say "i have sorrow" but that would probably have a similar implication as the literal translation, because lo siento is used instead.


Rainkyusen

If that is true than what is the point of se in [ Él niño se come una manzana


ScottBoggs3

This is incorrect. Se is an object pronoun, and has nothing to do with any one particular verb.


Paribapabou

ScottBoggs3 "Se" is NOT, and can NEVER be an object pronoun, only lo and la can. In captioned sentence "se" is a reflexive pronoun, used when the object of a sentence is the same as the subject. Example: "She washes herself" becomes "Ella se lava", and not" Ella lava a ella misma" or "si misma" Additionally, to have a reflexive pronoun in a sentence you require a reflexive verb, i.e. the verb acts on the subject; not on a direct object . In its French lessons DUO breaks down pronouns in Direct Object Pronouns, Relative Pronouns and Reflexive Pronouns. Unfortunately, this is not the case for DUO's Spanish lessons. Refer also to: https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs/reflexive-and-ergative-verbs


ScottBoggs3

Thank you for that information. That's very helpful. I just wanted to make sure that people don't think that 'se' is just a part chopped off of some particular verb. You could get totally the wrong idea about a language learning this way if you don't have a bit of background!


Jude0808

A mi también! But have trouble when trying to compose (WHEN SPEAKING TO A NATIVE) a sentence with both a IDO & DO. Hardly no problem when writing a sentence on Duo.


P_sgpcy

Oh i get it now


MystyrNile

That she's feeling herself and not some other thing. I guess "siente" is transitive.


rwmorris

You mean reflexive?


MystyrNile

I mean that the verb "sentir" is ordinarily transitive, which means that you need to add the reflexive "se" to make it apply to yourself, rather than an intransitive verb that would apply to yourself by default.


lukemd

really helpful explanation - clarifying reflexive vs. transitive. thank you


57flora

Thank you for explaining


EugeneTiffany

MystyrNile.What you said what I popped in here to find out. I sort of had an inkling, but in this business that's not good enough. Gracias.


Som1one

so what you're saying is that 'ella siente [noun]' would work because she's feeling something else? but for her to feel an emotion, there would have to be a 'se' in the sentence?


rothll

Yep you are right "sentirse"


siebolt

sentir > siento la lluvia = I feel the rain. sentirse >> Me siento bien = I feel well. Be on the lookout for reflexive verbs!


dkat

Sorry but I do not understand what you are saying and you are not using the se as in the sentence above. reflexive is meaningless to me. Are you saying that "She feels good" uses "se" while "I feel the rain" does not because one refers to ? and the other to ?.


siebolt

Reflexive verbs are verbs that in English use --- myself, --- yourself, ---- himself etc. (I hurt myself). Duolingo gives the phrase: "ella / se siente /bien" = she feels herself well. Broadly speaking: " to feel" needs an object > I feel something (rain) or myself with some qualification > se siente bien. he/she feels her/himself well = she/he feels well.


Fluent2B

That's right, but only certain verbs operate in this way and are reflexive. They basically are listed in a Spanish dictionary with "se" added as a suffix at the end of the word, for example: sentarse, sentirse, afeitarse, etc.


AviAdventure

That is helpful. Gracias. Do you know of a list online of these special verbs?


DG_Fletcher

Thank you for this!! "She feels herself well" actually makes sense.

And sounds kinda bad in English... ^ ^


Ranchers1

This is strange, but it's kind of starting to make sense thanks to all the help from everyone back here that takes the time to help us. "She feels well" Heck, she could be a masseuse and that would go on the resume. But"She feels well" (Not ill etc.) is starting to make "se" make sense.


Jazzdragon022

That's a good example!


hubbim9

this is a good breakdown and helps - gracias


dkat

Thank you!


THeNeeno

'Se' is for third person forms. 'Te' is second. 'Me' is first. Reflexive means how you feel ('inside', your feelings) as opposed to your senses (tactile for example).


THeNeeno

To clarify, I meant this in the case of the verb 'sentirse'. Reflexive means the subject is the object.

I like myself.

She cleans herself.

It licks itself.


Kaltha

what about "le". How "le" and "se" is different?


DailyGrace

Duo gave us a chart to help with object pronouns. Is there another chart for reflexive pronouns, or are there only three of them? And "me" and "te" happen to be in both groups?


KLTah

Disclaimer: this was cut and pasted from someone else's comment from "él se siente bien". It was too good to do so. Probably the best comment here on Duolingo I've come across.

"se" is a reflexive pronoun. The technical literal translation is "he does not feel himself well", but in English that sounds clunky. The reason is, we don't differentiate between "feel" as in your personal feelings and "feel" as in to touch/feel something. The object of what is being felt (either something else or yourself) is just implied in English, while in Spanish it is directly stated. "El no siente bien" would mean "he does not feel well", but in the sense that he's not good at touching/feeling things with his hands/feet/what have you, wheres "El no se siente bien" means "he does not feel well"in the sense that he's sick/in a bad state/etc.


abiyerm

That is an excellent explanation, muchas gracias por ayudarnos.


mrsdandeneau

How would I say "She feels good about herself"?


EDK-Learner

What is wrong with "she is feeling well"? In English, it has the same sense as "she feels well".


droma

Nothing wrong with that. It's just not in the duolingo database. You can report it and they might add it as a choice.


AviAdventure

I reported it because it makes sense and that is how I would say it.


Ying-Tao

"she is feeling well" still not accepted


Maia_Francis19

Ying-Tao report it if i where u


18wilesa

i am confused as well. is se necessary in the sentence? and what part does it play, someone please explain. couldnt you just say ella siente bien? or do you absolutely need se


geraldmkj

the 'se' makes it come back to herself. If it was just "ella siente bien," then there is no direct object that she feels. She could be feeling anything like a sock, a pillow, or anything else, as long as she feels it good. But put 'se' in there, and it means that she feels her own body and it feels good (not sick).


linburnlane

I'm a native English speaker so all the reflective/subjective/transitive explanations just confuse me! LOL! However, someone's simple explanation of "She feels good about herself" as opposed to "She feels well" suddenly makes total sense of it all!


lingvus

I'm sorry. Could you answer my question?

Does expression "He/She feels himself/herself well" (instead "He/She feels well") sound correctly in english, or it gets other sense?


linburnlane

No probs. In the context of what you're trying to say, "She feels herself well" is grammatically incorrect. What it actually means is: "Every time she trips and falls, she feels herself well to make sure she hasn't broken anything!" So, LITERALLY feeling herself for broken bones as opposed to feeling well/happy/sad as a state of mind. Hope that makes sense :)


lingvus

Oh. Thanks a lot! I understand now.


KLTah

disclaimer: this is someone else's comment form "él se siente bien". it was so good i had to put it here.

"se" is a reflexive pronoun. The technical literal translation is "he does not feel himself well", but in English that sounds clunky. The reason is, we don't differentiate between "feel" as in your personal feelings and "feel" as in to touch/feel something. The object of what is being felt (either something else or yourself) is just implied in English, while in Spanish it is directly stated. "El no siente bien" would mean "he does not feel well", but in the sense that he's not good at touching/feeling things with his hands/feet/what have you, wheres "El no se siente bien" means "he does not feel well"in the sense that he's sick/in a bad state/etc.


serenasimson122

so se means many different thing??


gcilley

This whole section is so confusing. My last question (on which the discussion was locked) had a boy eating an apple "himself" (which makes basically no grammatical sense in English). Now I see the same Spanish formulation and it's not "She feels herself well" or "She feels well herself". I wish there were some clearer explanation about how and when se/le/lo etc. are used.


Waldvogel_Family

Well reading the oft forgotten explanation section often helps... I would be lost, trying to start Hebrew, without it!

(It's at the bottom whenever you click on a subject--before starting a lesson)


aequor

In this case, the "se" is being used mainly because it's a reflexive verb and not because it denotes completing an action? As if maybe to say "she feels all better"?


Khei_Leang

Can se be cut off Like this" ella siente bien"?


holypancake

It would mean literally that she feels well, meaning she feels things well, such as an apple, she touches it well. The 'se' makes it a transitive verb, meaning it directs the verb to whomever, in this case 'se' is third person for her. Literal English would be she feels herself well, but it means she is feeling well in an emotional or physical personal way. I think of it as 'she feels well, herself' While in English, the direction of the word 'feel' is implied through context, in Spanish it isn't.


billy8195

way to use the SAME EXACT SENTENCES 20 times in 1 lesson.


sebastianfi

"She hears well" doesn't work?


holypancake

I'd imagine due to the 'se' in the sentence. You would have to say, "she hears herself well", which is strange.


AveryHD

Can this mean ”she feels good/well about her self” as in emotional well being or feeling well after she's,done something good? Non physical.


eddysan3

She hears well is wrong? The first translation that popped up for "se siente" was hears


holypancake

But the 'se' implies direction. It would need to be translated to 'she hears herself well' which is weird.


NabeelaA20

Pimsleur teaches se +verb as past tense. "She is feeling well" was accepted


JBW.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I recall "se" being translated to the word "know", as in "Yo se" translating to "I know". How do you tell the difference between "se" used here, and "se" as in the word "know", when listening to someone speak Spanish?


ESAndrew

Well when they're speaking you'll be able to know through context clues. Just like in English we know the difference in to, too, and two when we speak. In text, Yo se has an accent aswell.


JBW.

Okay. Thanks, that makes sense.


ESAndrew

In case you hadn't figured that out in the past few months :P


jemhuff

Your referring to "sé".


MichaelCoo7499

It is completely pointless trying to say these sentences when this app cannot understand what your saying. You need to address this as a matter of priority DuoLingo.


serenasimson122

So then just disable speaking from your settings....


Craig877964

*you're - "understand what you're saying." (You are). Your indicates possession.


qweenb63

this is very similar to french. elle SE sent bien. which means she herself feels good


Gomes-Bruno

Why: she feels good herself is wrong?


eittek

That's not correct english.


CarolGlove

So how does 'se' come to be used in se venta (it is for sale), if it means self?


Paribapabou

Why is " She is feeling well" not correct?


ShadStrea

srsly people try to learn from other sources. Use duo if you want to expand your vocab


SaguitarioLima

I am native Spanish speaker how could i say " Ella se siente bien consigo misma"? maybe She feels herself well?


Desdichado_

Why not "ella le siente bien"?


Craig877964

Hello 8675309ghggh: Because le and les are used for indirect object pronouns, and would indicate something was done TO her (le--singular) or TO them (les--plural). Think of the se in this sentence as herself, as in "She herself feels well". But translate it to English as "She feels well".


AlexeyMitin

What is wrong with "She feels herself well"? My understanding is that se means him/her/itself. Is it incorrect?


Craig877964

Hello AlexeyMitin: That would be incorrect English. It would convey the meaning that she is adept at feeling her own self.


Paribapabou

For Niebuhrhopper ref. "Colloquially" Another expression is "¡Perdón!" like pardon in English Dutch, and French


RehaanAnja

siente even means seven but then they had marked it wrong!


Craig877964

Hello RehaanAnja: Siete means seven. Siente means he/she/you (formal) feel.


Brian27595

self, sich, sig, se... reflexive pronouns seem to start with s in european languages


ranggala

OMG... this topic broke my brain!


laZAWgCn

Why not "I am feeling well"?


Craig877964

Hello laZAWgCn: Does (Ella) mean anything to you in this sentence?


tan43

Dude, this is not even an objective pronoun?.. "Well" is an adverb here. Why the "se", ❤❤❤❤❤❤.


PiaKonstmannDK

Impossible to understand what she i saying!!


NabeelaA20

Pimsleur teaches se +verb as past tense. "She is feeling well" was accepted


MrGriffindor

If i am not wrong it seems like se is like s. Feel vs feels , eat vs eats. Cant describe the rules but if its correct should be a good rule for english speaking people

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.