1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Liisa on rehellinen tyttö."

"Liisa on rehellinen tyttö."

Translation:Liisa is an honest girl.

July 14, 2020

8 Comments


FreeKasidiaris

Why is it "an honest girl" and not "a honest girl"? Sorry if I am wrong but English is not my native


KristianKumpula

Because "honest" starts with a vowel. The H is silent. The exact pronunciation varies a bit depending on dialect, but I pronounce it as /ˈɒnɪst/.


FrancisDon20

I am starting to realise that there is a problem with the capital letters at the beginning of words, it's now really easy to tell which answer to put based on the capital letter alone. Is Duolingo going to fix this and does anybody else have this problem?


lili_bani

I just wrote it Lisa instead of Liisa. Is it really wrong?


tissitmyers

Liisa is the Finnish way to say Lisa but I think they are just trying to get you to understand how to say Finnish names. For example your name Lili (or Lily as some others spell it) is Lilja in Finnish :)


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, and it's also important to train your ear to notice when a vowel is short and when it is long. :)


[deactivated user]

    What do you mean? They're pronounced differently.


zahra112555

    Oh duo told me you should type in finish

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.