"He doesn't like either cherry pie or cookies."

Translation:Il n'aime ni la tarte aux cerises ni les biscuits.

July 14, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paul_in_Victoria

"Il n'aime ni la tarte aux cerises ni les biscuits" and "Je ne prendrai ni dinde ni légumes juste du riz". Why does one sentence use definitive articles before the nouns and the other doesn't?


paul959862

I've been wondering the same yet not had a definitive answer


Paul_in_Victoria

Thank you for pointing to that link. It's very helpful. Now I have to remember when to use le vs un vs de before the noun!


LindaFowler0

Why doesn't this need "pas"?


Cheryliiina

My question also. I was not accepted bc I used pas. I don't understand


ppkzH80V

BBC bite size gives this: The different negatives These negative structures are also formed by sandwiching the negative words around the conjugated verb.

ne … ni … ni = neither … nor - as is - Tu ne manges ni viande ni poisson ? - Do you eat neither meat nor fish?


Cheryliiina

I guess because it has ni


ivornovello

Are American pies not covered with pastry? French tarts are open.


Steve286496

Yes, an American cherry pie would be covered with pastry, traditionally, with strips of pastry formed into a lattice. Yum!


BrianBoru4

It isn't here: 'la tarte'. The descriptive or definition part, 'aux cerises' is plural (as Sitesurf has explained elsewhere) because the recipe requires more than one cherry.


BrianBoru4

Oddly enough, coming back to this after several months & forgetting the above, my 'à la cerise' was accepted. So Sitesurf's rationale seems not to be a hard and fast rule. I'm finding it v hard to detect a predictable rule for these French cooking terms. The only way I can think of to get round the problem is to eat as many dishes in French restaurants as possible and to learn them by heart. Learning French can be so hard!


ppkzH80V

Why does the 'cherry pie' have to be plural in french?


PaulMasters0

It isn't the pie which is plural, it is the cherries

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.