"Het paard"

Translation:The horse

4 years ago

19 Comments


xx4522xx

It definitely sounds like there is an "s" sound at the end of paard here. Is this a mispronunciation or is it correct?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

There should be no "s" sound in "paard". The pronunciation can be a little wonky sometimes.

4 years ago

Levape
Levape

I think it's /d/ at the end of words and after /r/ sounds like /s/, but it isn't. I usually use forvo.com for checking like that. See http://en.forvo.com/word/paard/#nl

4 years ago

AntonRusland
AntonRusland

Спасибо за ссылку.

3 years ago

Levape
Levape

Пожалуйста. Отличный юзерпик, Antoon van den Rus :)

3 years ago

jose403844

is there forvo in english? thanks

3 years ago

MarGiummarra

How do I know if I have to use "het" or "de" with the animals?

4 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

You need to memorize the correct article, but there are some pointers. :)

First, if a diminutive is used, such as the 'little horse', it will be a 'het' word.
Second, if the animal name is gender specific, such as 'the bull', there is a greater chance that you're dealing with a 'de' word.

4 years ago

sylmondd

"Het is for horses"

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Sounds kinda like the Yiddish "Ferd" (ya I know, it's Pferd in German)

4 years ago

deathofthewest

Of course. Dutch and German (and thus Yiddish, since Yiddish is mostly German) are quite similar, and share many linguistic roots.

4 years ago

Lir_Froiend

why in KRANT the R is different than the R in PAARD?

3 years ago

RemcoVonk
RemcoVonk

In the Netherlands there are about 4 different ways to pronounce the R. We have a roling one, like in Spanish. The throat R, which is comparable to how you pronounce the ch in Loch. The so called Gooise R (after the region where it is typically used: Het Gooi), wich is somewhat the same as the English way of pronouncing it. And finally there are people who sometimes do not pronounce the R at all in some cases. One example of the last one is in the word Paard. A friend of mine tends to say "Paa'd". But well, it's just her dialect. Which one to use is up to you. But I wouldn't recomend the last one, since it's really confusing at some times. E.g. kaars (candle) or kaas (cheese)...

2 years ago

riq88
riq88

Is the rolling one (like in Spanish) the same kind as in Flanders? I thought Rs were only rolled like that in Flanders.

2 years ago

fargasch
fargasch

Here's an article I found interesting. The R baffles me :-) (I needed some Google translate help to understand the whole thing, but there are three audio samples in the end, as well as the short video interview included that really help bring the point home!) => http://nos.nl/op3/artikel/2012033-vandaag-maakten-we-een-rondje-door-nederrrrrrland.html

2 years ago

RemcoVonk
RemcoVonk

They are similar. The one from the north of the Netherlands (Frisia, Groningen) is more Spanish like, though.

2 years ago

murdurkitt3h

When do we put het instead of de?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

You can find some rules there on when het and when de should be used. There obviously are also exceptions to the rules but it gives a good overview.

It is very personal how useful one finds the rules. Some make use of them others notice them but take on the strategy of just learning if a word used de or het.

Two rules that are always true and easy to remember.

  • Plurals use always de
  • Diminutives use always het
  • In case a word is both plural and diminutive the plural rule still applies and de should be used.
3 years ago

Lorcans13
Lorcans13

Does the p have a b sound?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.