"As-tu pris de ses nouvelles dernièrement ?"

Translation:Did you check in on her lately?

July 14, 2020

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rizanola

I think "Have you checked in on her lately?" would be more correct.


tachyonashley123

Note that "did" is used much more frequently in US English compared to British English, often in contexts where we would use "have".


7jeny3

I'm American and agree. "Did" sounds more like a one-time thing, so adding "lately" to it doesn't go well with me.


frank.uk

Why does DL insist on "her" here? I can't see a way to determine gender. What am I missing?


Frederick_W_V

I got that too. Report it. Maybe Duo thinks men don't need it.


SourApple_

"Have you heard from him / her lately" ... ?


M.parlange

Is it this way that you say that in French? Or would it be, "As-tu EU de ses nouvelles dernièrement?" ?


Ymeagain

The French expression does seem to involve prendre rather than avoir. WordReference at

https://www.wordreference.co/fren/prendre%20des%20nouvelles%20de

suggests prendre des nouvelles de could be translated as "catch up on [sb]'s news v expr" or more informally as " find out what [sb] is up to v expr / check in with [sb] v expr"


M.parlange

Thank you, Ymeagain. I think I got it.


Martyn413385

What on earth does this mean? Is this asking if a nurse or parent has looked in on a patient or sleeping child, for example? If you use Reverso it gives: "Have you heard from him lately?" - which sounds much more likely.


DougWalker1239

What about have you heard from him/her lately?


DougWalker1239

What about have you heard from him)her lately?


sequim

I don't even see where they are referring to someone. I only read "have you heard news lately."


Martyn413385

The clue that this is about someone is in the pronoun "ses" = his/hers

The literal translation of the sentence might be: "Have you taken his/her news lately?" - Then there is the argument as you can read in this thread about how to translate it idiomatically.


Amy968762

Did you check in on her/him recently? Have seen below the exchange about "have you heard from" and did what Duo wanted here. But why does it reject recently? Is this a peculiarity of Duo, or is there a reason to opt for "lately" over "recently?


M.parlange

I think "recently" refers more to a moment, while "lately" refers to a periode.

  • he called me recently
  • he has been.calling me lately

ChicagoBeth

"ces nouvelles" accepted, but it doesn't really make sense, does it?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.