1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Darling, I do not want you t…

"Darling, I do not want you to be angry."

Translation:Kulta, en halua, että olet vihainen.

July 14, 2020

9 Comments


TheWordPunk

Christ. It was flagged wrong because i used YOU/SINÄ, which is IN THE SOURCE.


IrenaSkk

Same. It's annoying, isn't it?


tony851772

This is poorly keyed. Duolingo should make a consistent choice on whether you need to put the pronouns (e.g., sinä) along with the conjugated verb (e.g., olet) or negation (e.g., et) and stick with it. Just pick a way and be consistent. But every Finnish speaker knows that both ways, with or without the pronoun, are equally acceptable and have no difference in meaning.


pieni_chilipalko

The reason for this inconsistency is that the course is still in beta. The team is still editing the course, fixing basic mistakes, making additions... So it's not a finished course.


Wintu2

You are so right!


S__O

En halua että olet vihainen = En halua sinun olevan vihainen


Billy9898

Why "en halua" instead of "en haluan"?


pieni_chilipalko

The negation, "ei", already has the -n.

En halua

Et halua

Hän ei halua

Emme halua

Ette halua

He eivät halua

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.