"Il s'ennuie toujours quand il est à la maison."

Translation:He always gets bored when he is at the house.

July 14, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Neil1945

Isnt "a la maison" the same meaning as "at home" in English?


Lucien660983

It means both. "Une maison" is "a house" but since we don"t really have a word for "home" (except maybe "chez soi"), we use "la maison".


Dmitri47485

Yes. that's nice to know, but in this particular case what is the probability by your estimation that they don't speak about being at home but speak about just not being outdoor (en plein air).


manadziesma

The first hint on hover for 'il s'ennuie' is 'he feels bored', yet 'he always feels bored when he is at the house' is not accepted. Reported (1 July 2021).


Sergey629927

Why is "...at home" rejected?


Katherine82873

It's accepted now 23 Nov 2021

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.