1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I love Aino."

"I love Aino."

Translation:Rakastan Ainoa.

July 14, 2020

16 Comments


S__O

Rakastan Ainoa. Aino on minun ainoa. (I love aino. Aino is my only one).


pieni_chilipalko

Written Finnish: Aino on (minun) ainoani.

Spoken Finnish, e.g.: Aino on mun ainoa.


S__O

Totta. Mä kirjotan välillä vähän sekasin. Samassa lauseessa voi olla kirjakieltä ja puhekieltä iloisessa sekasotkussa. Ja välillä ruotsiakin.


Boarcas

Voisi myös sanoa: Rakastan Ainoani, hän on ainoani.


SIMON649717

Ainoa rakastan? I'm asking because I'm sure I've heard songs with the lyric "Sinua rakastan" à la Juice: "Häntä rakastin paljon, sua rakastan joskus enemmän." Artistic license?


pieni_chilipalko

A little bit. Having that word order emphasises the person who is the target of your love (Aino, sinä, hän). :) Having just "Ainoa rakastan" feels odd though. If you add to the sentence it works much better, although it's still much more poetic than "rakastan Ainoa".


Juha_Metsakallas

Finnish is heavily a theme-rheme language, that is, begin with the topic and then tell something about it. Therefore originally one said Ainoa rakastan, but because of Indo-European influence subject-verb-object is nowadays considered as the neutral word order, i.e. Rakastan Ainoa.


Lavnia114285

How would I say "I love Luis"? Rakastan Luisa? I'm confused because there's a name Luisa and it sounds like I love Luisa and not Luis, but I think it's right.


Juha_Metsakallas

All Finnish names end in a vowel, so adding any suffix is a no-brainer:

  • Rakastan Ainoa (← Aino)
  • Kysyn Juhalta (← Juha)
  • Katso Annikaa (← Annika)

However there have always been foreign names in use in Finland, Swedish, German, Russian…, and these often do not end in a vowel, Mats, Henrik, Birgit… To ease pronunciation of those when a suffixe is added, you put an extra -i- (and sometimes double k, p, or t before adding that -i-):

  • Rakastan Matsia
  • Kysyn Henrikiltä
  • Katso Birgittiä

So Rakastan Luisia.

Note:

This system is generally applied to all person names, even if it ends in a consonant that is not pronounced in the original language, e.g. French Jules → Rakastan Julesia.

If a location name ends in a consonant that is not pronounced in the original language, e.g. French Versailles, a different rule is applied (advanced topic).


TraceyAlene

I'm trying to understand why this is Ainoa. Aino is the direct object, so that makes sense. But that's a partitive ending, correct? Doesn't it make more sense to be accusative, where you love the whole person? Any insights appreciated - thanks!


Boarcas

Partitive is used with irresultative verbs (the action doesn't lead to any result). This includes verbs involving feelings, like rakastaa, vihata, ihailla etc. (for example the action of loving is never finished).


TraceyAlene

Very helpful - thanks!


tjolahoppsansaa

I don't know, but it is so.
Also "I love you" is "rakastan sinua" and "I love her" is "rakastan hän".
So in English is also the same structure sometimes (her/him, not I love she).


TraceyAlene

Good point - thanks!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.