1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Syön banaania."

"Syön banaania."

Translation:I am eating a banana.

July 14, 2020

5 Comments


surfingtom

Could this mean eating an unspecified amount of banana? If so is "i am eating banana" also ok as translation?


Hacu.

That would be correct. "I'm eating a banana" should rather be translated *"syön banaanin" in Finnish.


MrMalk

Why not simply "Syön banaani"?


Jan-Olav

Banaani is the form used when it is the subject of the sentence. Here it is the object, so it is either banaanin (ackusative) or banaania (partitive).


lk_

Yes it could. If "I am eating banana" is grammatically correct in English, it should be accepted.

Related Discussions

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.