"The horses are dry."

Translation:De paarden zijn droog.

4 years ago

4 Comments


luchalibrerk

Why is droog and not drogen, paarden is plural…shouldn't the adjective by plural too?

3 years ago

dc108
dc108

In this example, "droog" is a predicate adjective, follows a linking verb, "zijn," and therefore does not take an ending. Please see this fuller explanation, paragraph #4, about Predicate Adjectives by Kai_E. a Dutch language co-creator and moderator: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

2 years ago

dloera

I thought horse always gets an 'het' in front of it. Does it change when it is a plural?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Indeed, plurals use always de.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.