1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He loves Väinö."

"He loves Väinö."

Translation:Hän rakastaa Väinöä.

July 14, 2020

5 Comments


S__O

Dots above the letter ä are important. "Hän rakastaa Vainoa" (without dots) means "He loves persecution"


Emery__

Out of curiosity, how does Finnish handle conjugation for foreign names that don't fit into the language's phonotactic rules? Seeing as the object ("Väinö") needs to be in the partitive case for this sentence to have the intended meaning, but I'm sure that there are plenty of proper that you wouldn't be able to just stick -a on to.


S__O

It's not easy.
"En pidä Elviksestä, mutta Janisista (Joplin) tykkään. Ja tietenkin Beatlesistä." Still everybody understand, if we talk about music and I say "tykkään Jäniksestä". (Jänis is rabbit in English.)


tatianandreeva

Why 'She loves Väinö' is not accepted?


S__O

It should be.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.