1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Söpöt siilit etsivät ruokaa."

"Söpöt siilit etsivät ruokaa."

Translation:The cute hedgehogs are looking for food.

July 14, 2020

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Please understand the present tense abbreviations. The cute hedgehogs look for food should most certainly be accepted


pieni_chilipalko

    It should, and I believe it will be once the volunteer team gets around to correcting it - if people have reported it using the flag.


Mike806783

    just noting that this still isn't accepted as a correct answer, missed the chance to flag it sorry! (if it comes up again I'll deliberately enter it "wrong" to flag)


jrkibby

    Couldn't this also be translated as "Cute hedgehogs" without the definite article?


Huguenot7

    Broadly speaking, yes. However, in this particular case, I don't know if it would make sense. However, if the sentence were something like "Cute hedgehogs make me happy," then it would work perfectly.


jrkibby

    Thanks. I see what you mean. Great example you gave.


CarmelGK

    Why is"The cute hedgehogs search for food." not acceptable? Search for is a perfectly good substitute for look for, the present tense can be used instead of the present continuous tense. I don't understand why this was marked as incorrect.


waterbeards

    should "...are looking for the food" also be accepted?


Howard860606

    "Looking for" and "seeking" are synonymous. Seeking should be accepted too.


DrFerno

    The hedgehog is looking for chili dogs


Antti_Milan

    "Söpöt siilli etsivat ruokaa" Sorry this time I mistaked only last "t", it was a typo misswriting, but not forgetting it is the plural. I know it is important but it is first time the answer is wrong only because 1 letter is missing


Joergen18

    I got it wrong for writing porcupines instead of hedgehogs. Are they not the same thing?


Boarcas

    No, they're completely unrelated animals. Porcupine would be piikkisika in Finnish. They don't live in Finland.


Howard860606

    And Hedgehogs don't occur in the Americas.


Boarcas

    No, even though there are at least 17 different species of them. Although there apparently were hedgehogs there millions of years ago, but they went extinct.

    The one common in Finland is the European hedgehog, which is found only in Europe, with the exception of New Zealand, where it was introduced in the 19th century.

    In Europe porcupines are only found in the south.


Mike806783

    No hedgehods in America? Well I never knew. You learn strange things here!


Spite9

    if there is a difference in finnish between the present and present continuous tense, i have missed it or it has not be taught so far.

    So i think "the cute hedgehogs look/search for food" should be accepted.

    If there is a way to differentiate these in Finnish, i would love to know!


Taurelve

    Most verbs can be translated with both the present simple and present continuous, including etsivät.

    If a countable object is partitive, sometimes only the present continuous can be used. But etsivät needs a partitive object in both the simple and continuous aspects, and ruoka isn't a countable object anyways.

    So yes, "The cute hedgehogs look/search for food is a grammatical translation of 'Söpöt siilit etsivät ruokaa'.

    There is a more advanced construction, 'Söpöt siilit ovat etsimässä ruokaa', which can only be translated with the present continuous, but this course hasn't taught it yet.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.