1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mustat karhut haluavat kakku…

"Mustat karhut haluavat kakkua."

Translation:The black bears want cake.

July 14, 2020

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    There's no "the" needed when you begin a sentence with an affirmative plural. It is perfectly translated as black bears like cake


JackD28

    It should be "black bears want cake", no? Agree about not requiring "the" though.


Kekkonen

    "The black bears want a cake." should also be correct?


Jan-Olav

    If they want the whole cake it would be kakun.


MotteMarmotte

    I'd disagree here because 'kakkua' is in the partitive case which indicates it's 'some cake' and not 'a cake'... I'm not 100% sure tho, can anyone confirm or deny this?


AuneRehema

    I tried "The black bears want the cake" - and it was incorrect. How is it distinguished in this finnish course (or in finnish language) if a definitive or whatever cake is wanted?


Sadam501487

    what if I say kakkuat


pieni_chilipalko

    That is, unfortunately, not a Finnish word. :)

    Nominative: kakku, kakut

    Partitive: kakkua, kakkuja

    Genetive: kakun, kakkujen

    "Kakku on hyvää."

    "Kakut maistuivat hyvältä." (taste good)

    "Haluan kakkua."

    "Haluan maistaa monia kakkuja." (want to taste)

    "Haluan yhden kakun."

    ! "Haluan kolme kakkua."

    "Kakkujen päälle laitetaan mansikoita." (the cakes - on top of - is put - strawberries)


Sadam501487

    Thank you for your clarification. I am so new to this language lol.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.