"You can pour the soup into a bigger dish."

Translation:Tu peux verser la soupe dans un plat plus grand.

July 14, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Tu peux verser la soupe dans un plus grand plat. Accepted :)


Geoffrey878583

Wouldn't that be a "bol"? Can you clarify distinction between "plat" and "assiette" (which is the word I used, and was marked wrong).


Fitniac

I think plat is the container for the entire dish and assiette is the container for an individual portion.


BarbaraSti2

Assiette is a plate


BarbaraSti2

One general rule is the S is pronounced when it has a positive meaning, (j'en veux plus) and not when it has a negative meaning "je n'en veux plus" Je is a detailed lesson on it... https://french.yabla.com/lesson-Pronouncing-%22Plus%22-375#:~:text=The%20%E2%80%9Cs%E2%80%9D%20is%20pronounced%3A&text=%2Dwhen%20plus%20is%20followed%20by,is%20used%20as%20a%20noun.


stacy407443

Why does grand go after the noun here?


Lucien660983

Because of "plus", but it could also be before : "un plus grand plat".


stacy407443

That was marked incorrect, though.


Lucien660983

Well, it should not have been, in my opinion.


afbrowns

Is the s in plus supposed to be pronounced?


Jos225063

Yea, why not assiette? ??


P.K.Mallory

une assiette is a plate -- it would be too flat to hold much soup.


lilian68325

do the French not use potage for soup?


DOette

I never thought plat was a container but a dish as in a prepared food?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.