1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "the Korean language"

"the Korean language"

Translation:korea

July 14, 2020

5 Comments


Hacu.

Additionally, 'korea' is a Finnish adjective meaning: decorated; flashy; showy; or beautiful (in the sense of the previous words). So, you might come across this word without it having anything to do with Korea/n. :)

For example, a peacock could be called a "korea lintu" for being such a colorful and visually impressive (i.e. decorative) bird. Related to this, the word decoration in Finnish is e.g. 'koriste'/ 'koristelu' and the verb to decorate is 'koristella'.


fritte_dreadhead

The right answer is only "korea" but its asking for "the korean language" so is this a mistake by duolingo?


Sarah803697

Why not "korea kieli"?


pieni_chilipalko

You could say "korean kieli". The adjective is "koreankielinen".


Aixiae

I guess saying "korea" would already assume the "kieli" part? The - n suffix is something that we haven't learned so far at this stage in the course

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.