1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "söpö kissa; söpöt kissat"

"söpö kissa; söpöt kissat"

Translation:a cute cat; cute cats

July 14, 2020

6 Comments


Raminess

I left out the "a" when submitting an answer for "cute cat, cute cats," and it was marked incorrect. Having "cat" in the singular form for the first half should imply "a" or "the" and shouldn't be marked incorrect.


zamlet

I agree. In incomplete sentences like this, the article 'a' isn't necessary.


CharlyKais

Same with me. I reported it.


ad75020

I totally agree with you


[deactivated user]

    [deactivated user]

      No the needed!!!!!!

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.