"This is our coffee machine; give it back to us!"

Translation:C'est notre machine à café, rendez-la-nous !

July 14, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Geoffrey878583

Still puzzled by the word order. Sometimes the personal pronoun precedes the object, as in "Tu me le rappelles trois fois par jour." Why is this not "rendez-nous-la" ?


relox84

The order of object pronouns changes a bit in the imperative: 1st and 2nd person pronouns normally precede 3rd person direct object pronouns (le/la/les), but here they follow them like they do with en and y. Nota that in practice many native speakers tend to use other word orders that are deemed incorrect:

Tu nous la rends -> Rends-la-nous (standard), Rends-nous-la (occasional colloquial)

Tu t'en souviens -> Souviens-t'en (standard), Souviens-en-toi (colloquial), Souviens-toi-z'en (colloquial)

Concerning the last form: en and y are always preceded by a -s liaison when following the verb in the imperative form (donnes-en, donnez-en, donnons-en), so in this case they have been rebracketed as -z'en- and -z'y-, creating a "ghost" liaison when they are preceded not by the verb but by a pronoun that doesn't end in -s. Note that this happens in all languages from time to time, and is how English got apron from French napperon (a napron -> an apron).

And in case you're curious, the very reason why an -s is added to imperative verbs that don't normally have one before en and y is most likely by analogy with the other two forms.


HarishAbbe3

Very well explained relox84. Alas i had the power to upvote you unlimited times i would had given you unlimited likes ( upvotes). I have taken a screen shot of your comment...


Jeanne448353

Consider giving relox84 multiple lingots! Well deserved!


karincanada

Me too! I don't know why Duolingo won't just tell us the rules?!? It would be VERY helpful and make a lot more sense! This might help. https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/double-pronoun-order/


Thewerdwerdo

Who steals a coffee machine


karincanada

You've obviously never worked for a large organization!


JudithMunns

Why not 'nous la rendez'?


uinni

That's indicative but you have to use imperative here (it's an order).


GabrielStringer

Could I say, rendez ça à nous?


uinni

In the sentence "la" stands for "notre machine à café".

Using ça turns the sentence into "This/that is our coffee machine; give this/that back to us!". Quite not the same.

Besides that, the indirect object phrase "à nous" is only used to express opposition (to us, not to them!). In your example the "correct" sentence would be "rendez-nous ça" - but that's not the case for the provided English sentence.


Helen620704

why does it have to be plural/formal? It could be singular. Cafetière is also coffee machine. Neither was accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.