1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oh, this is the wrong bridge…

"Oh, this is the wrong bridge."

Translation:Oho, tämä on väärä silta.

July 14, 2020

7 Comments


Amy655644

Should 'Oho, tämä on väärin silta' be accepted? ( not sure if i should report it).

If not, is anyone able to explain when I should väärä and when I should use väärin?

Cheers! :)


MarquiseCarabas

Väärin is the adverb, väärä the adjective, so you can only use väärin separately and not in front of a noun. "Tuo on väärä vastaus" / "Tuo vastaus on väärin".


Amy655644

Perfect explanation. This makes sense :) Thank you so much!


Webb.Paul

Both of your example sentences seem to me to contain adjectives and not adverbs. In both "wrong" is an adjective qualifying the noun "answer".

"That is the wrong answer" "wrong" as an attributive adjective.

"That answer is wrong" "wrong" as a predicative adjective.

Does Finnish define adjectives differently to English?


MarquiseCarabas

Oh, you're right. I read it like this in the Duolingo tips and I'm pretty sure I saw some example sentences with 'is wrong'. I looked it up and this page suggests the adverb can be used with 'olla' (to be) specifically when it means 'incorrect', even though English would use the adjective in those cases: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/v%C3%A4%C3%A4rin


Costel.cu.c.mare

I said oh instead of oho.... Damn. Hate this


Muumieleinen

Yeeeees, it's such an important difference, right?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.