"Tu te battrais pour avoir la plus grande chambre ?"

Translation:Would you fight to have the biggest bedroom?

July 14, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


A.dalego

It's more usual to say "fight for" something not "fight to have " it.


Barry542665

If “battrais” means “fight” why isn’t it listed in hints?


GScottOliver

It was for me. Also,

Please vote this Sentence discussion up so it can be found!


A.dalego

SDs with downvotes can easily be found if you know how. Searching for "Tu te battrais", for instance gives this page and the reverse sentence.


Louradour5

Why 'Would you fight for having the biggest bedroom?' is wrong ?


jessic.art

You are correct that "pour" can mean "for" in English, but this sentence the use of "for" is grammatically incorrect. If what you mean by "fight for having" is "fight because they have the biggest room" then the sentence would be: "Tu te battrais à cause d'avoir la plus grande chambre?".


Louradour5

Thank you. I think that "tu te battrais parce qu'ils ont la plus grande chambre" is another sentence. If I try to understand 'for having' is that others already have the biggest room and 'to have' would be not yet and you can still fight to get to have the biggest one?


aussie3931

We would say:' Would you fight over who will have the biggest bedroom?'.


geoff8407

Why is 'fight each other ' not accepted?


GScottOliver

That would be Vous vous battriez, plural.


robin942930

s'il y a deux chambres, la traduction serait 'bigger' en anglais. y-at-il une difference entre 'bigger' et 'biggest' en francais

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.