1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Who are you hugging?"

"Who are you hugging?"

Translation:Ketä te halaatte?

July 14, 2020

11 Comments


Gemechis8

Why not "ketä sinä halaat?"


Anna839191

both should be accepted


Liz968343

Ketä sinä halaat....... Reported


huntsbg

Why "ketä" and not "kuka" ?


kym668518

Same reason why "I love you" is rakastan "sinua", and not "sinä". Them Finnish cases


1102linx

Ketä is the partitive form of kuka.


AlbertoBar52943

Ketä sinä halat still not accepted


mollydot

"Ketä sinä halaat" accepted, February 2021


Jane991700

Why not the singular as an alternative - please amend this


kym668518

Ketä halatte te - > wrong, but Ketä halatte - > right Mental note: simply drop pronouns if posdible


Liz968343

”Ketä te halaatte” is accepted. You have a typo in “halaatte” and a bit strange word order there.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.